New York Court Orders DEC to Finalize Climate-Regulations Under CLCPA
[…] No. 93) to promulgate final regulations implementing the emissions-reduction mandates of the Climate Leadership and Community Protection Act (CLCPA). The court gave DEC until February 6, 2026, to complete that rulemaking.
Background of the CLCPA and ECL Article 75
In 2019, the New York State Legislature enacted the CLCPA, which amended the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) by adding Article 75, which sets out statewide greenhouse-gas (GHG) reduction targets and assigns responsibility to DEC to adopt rules to meet them. Specifically, ECL § 75-0107 establishes the GHG limits: a 40% reduction from 1990 levels by 2030, and an 85% reduction by 2050.
In addition, ECL § 75-0109 states that DEC “shall … promulgate rules and regulations to ensure compliance with the statewide emissions reduction limits” by no later than four years after the effective date of Article 75. The statute specifies that the regulations shall “ensure that the aggregate emissions of greenhouse gases from greenhouse gas emission sources will not exceed the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits” and that they “shall