top of page
[…] Based on the substantial investment in leases, exploration and development costs, landowners and natural gas exploration companies are mounting legal challenges. There are significant legal questions regarding whether existing state law pre-empts local regulation of Marcellus shale development.


Initially, the state regulates oil and gas development pursuant to the Oil, Gas and Solution Mining Law (OGSML) found at Article 23 of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL). Section 23-0303(2) provides that the state’s oil, gas and solution mining regulatory program “supersede[s] all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law.” (emphasis added). Thus, the question of how much home rule authority municipalities will have in this area will depend upon the courts’ interpretation of this suppression provision of the ECL.