top of page
[…] The actions to date have taken the form of temporary moratorium on Marcellus Shale development through use of high volume hydraulic fracturing, as well as local zoning regulation of industrial development to ban the practice. Based on the huge investment in development and leases, industry and landowners are challenging the bans, while public interest groups are supporting the local laws. Initially, the state regulates oil and gas development pursuant to the Oil, Gas and Solution Mining Law (OGSML) of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL). Section 23-0303(2) provides that the state’s oil, gas and solution mining regulatory program “supersede[s] all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law.” (Emphasis added). However, there are key distinctions between the oil and gas statute and the statute addressing surface mining.