top of page
[…] The changes apply to physicians, psychologists, registered nurses, and/or licensed clinical social workers providing mental health care, regardless of setting. A mental health provider is to use professional judgment in determining if a patient is a threat to themselves or others. The website for the New York State Office of Mental Health recently posted an “Introduction for Mental Health Providers” to assist in applying the new rules. Mental Hygiene Law Section 9.46 now requires a “mental health professional” to report a person who “is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self or others” to the County Director of Community Service (DCS) or designee as soon as practicable. If DCS concludes that the individual is likely to engage in such conduct, it must submit an online form to the NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services (DCJS).