top of page
[…] New York is no exception. In November 2023, Governor Kathy Hochul signed new legislation S.5026/A.6040, known as the “Freelance Isn’t Free Act” (“the Act”), which establishes new protections for independent contractors, as well as means for the Attorney General, the Department of Labor, and individual independent contractors to enforce its provisions. The Act, which will take effect on August 28, 2024 (originally planned for May 20, 2024), amends the New York Labor Law by adding Section 191-d, which governs the relationship between a “hiring party” and “freelance worker.”  A hiring party is any person, other than a governmental entity, who retains the services of a freelance worker.  A freelance worker is “any natural person or organization composed of no more than one person . . . that is hired or retained as an independent contractor to provide services in exchange for an amount equal to or greater than $800, either by itself or when aggregated with all contracts between the hiring party and [independent contractor] during the immediately preceding one hundred twenty days.” The Act exempts four categories of workers: (1) sales representatives, (2) lawyers in good standing engaged in the practice of law, (3) licensed medical professionals, and (4) “construction contractors” as defined in § 191-d (a).